Clermont County Fair

Subtitle

DEPARTMENT NO. 6

GRAINS, VEGETABLES, HERBS AND SEEDS

MEMBER IN CHARGE – ERIC NELSON 513-553-4710

ASSISTED BY ELLEN GRANT – 513-625-9441


1. Entries accepted Tuesday of fair week from 9 a.m. until 12 noon.

2. Acceptable items must remain until 7 p.m. Saturday.

3. Premiums will be available on Saturday in the Floral Hall when your exhibit is removed or on Sunday in the office from 10 a.m. until 1 p.m.       Premiums under $10 will not be mailed to the exhibitor if not claimed Saturday night or Sunday morning.

4. Exhibitions limited to one entry in each exhibit.

5. All exhibitors must purchase a season or membership pass.

6. Premiums for all classes are: 1 st - $4.00 2 nd - $2.00

7. A NEW AWARD WAS ADDED IN 2009 FOR BEST OF SHOW IN DEPT. 6. A


SPECIAL PREMIUM IS AWARDED.

CLASS 92 – Grains and Seeds


1. Best one-quart Wheat – any variety

2. Best one-quart Rye – any variety

3. Best one-quart Oats – any variety

4. Best one-quart Soy Beans – any variety

5. Best one-quart Timothy Seed

6. Best one-quart Red Clover Seed

7. Best one-quart Mammouth Clover Seed

8. Best one-quart Alfalfa Seed


Old Corn, 2016 Growth (field)


9. Best 6 ears, Yellow Hybrid Corn – any variety

10. Best 6 ears, White Hybrid Corn – any variety

11. Longest Ear, Yellow Corn

12. Longest Ear, White Corn


New Corn, 2017 Growth


13. Best Sample, hybrid corn on stock

14. Sugar Corn – any variety, best 6 ears

15. Best one-quart field corn, shelled


CLASS 93 – Hay 2017 Growth


1. Best Sheaf, Soybean Hay

2. Best Sheaf, Timothy

3. Best Sheaf, Alfalfa Hay – any variety

4. Best Sheaf, Clover Hay

5. Best Sheaf, Oats Hay

6. Tallest Stock, Sunflower, 2017 growth

7. Largest Bloom, Sunflower, 2017 growth

8. Best Two Stocks, Green Tobacco

9. Best 3 Hands, Tobacco


CLASS 94 – Vegetables

Display on white paper plates


Potatoes


1. Best Plate 6, Red Potato – any variety

2. Best Plate 6, White Potato – any variety

3. Best Plate 6, Sweet Potato – any variety

4. Best Plate 3, Yam – any variety


Beans (minimum 20)


5. Best Plate Green Snap Beans

6. Best Plate Pole Beans

7. Best Plate Wax Beans

8. Best Plate Shell Beans – in pod

9. Best Plate Half Runners (string)


Tomatoes


10. Best Plate 6, Yellow – any variety named

11. Best Plate 6, Red – any variety named

12. Best Display of Tomatoes – 6 varieties

12A. Best Plate 12, Cherry

12B. Best Plate 6, Rome


Onions


13. Best Plate 6, White

14. Best Plate 6, Yellow

15. Best Plate 6, Red

16. Best Plate 6, Yellow Spanish

17. Best Plate 6, White Spanish

18. Best Plate 6, Garlic


Peppers


19. Best Plate 6, Bell Peppers

20. Best Plate 6, Banana Peppers

21. Best Plate 6, Hot Peppers

22. Best Display of Sweet Peppers – 3 varieties


Vegetables


23. Best Plate 6, Carrots

24. Best Plate 6, Turnips

25. Best Plate 6, Cucumbers

25a. Best plate of 6 Pickling Cucumbers

26. Best 2 Eggplants

27. Best 2 heads of Cabbage – any variety

28. Best Plate of Lima Beans in pod – 2016 growth

29. Best pint of shelled Lima Beans – 2016 growth

30. Best 2 Yellow Squash – any variety

31. Best 6 stocks, Rhubarb

32. Best display Green Pod, Garden Beans – 6 varieties

33. Best Assort’ of Vegetables in basket display

34. Collection of Display of Green Gourds – mixed

35. Best Plate 6, Table Beets

36. Largest Head of Cabbage – must be weighed and labeled with weight certification.  Grocery labels will be accepted.

37. Best Plate 6, Okra

38. Best Plate 2, Zucchinis

39. Best Pumpkin

40. Best Cantaloupe

41. Best Watermelon


CLASS 95 - Herbs


All herbs must be fresh, displayed in clear containers with water. Collections must be in separate containers, grouped together and correctly named. Individual Herbs shall be 3 sprigs per container. No name card will be necessary.


1. Rosemary

2. Lavender

3. Sage

4. Mint

5. Sweet Basil

6. Basil, Not Listed

7. Parsley

8. Dill

9. Fennel

10. Thyme

11. Any Herb Not Listed

12. Collection of 5 different Herbs